Thursday, March 27, 2008
[…] What is unfortunate is that from the very beginning the project spiraled out of control. Incompetence, poor judgment and bad decisions were certainly apparent during the construction phase but that in itself does not necessarily arise to a criminal act.

Anonymous said...

And now the Kingston Parking Garage bid-rigging case begins?

Anonymous said...

I would like to direct two quick comments to Richard Cahill AND 4:23 PM:

First, Mr. Cahill, you are mistaken about the role of the grand jury. The Criminal Procedure Law ("CPL"), section 190.05 defines the grand jury and its general functions. It reads, in part, "the functions of which are to hear and examine evidence concerning offenses AND CONCERNING MISCONDUCT, NONFEASANCE AND NEGLECT IN PUBLIC OFFICE, WHETHER CRIMINAL OR OTHERWISE, and to take action with respect to such evidence as provided in section 190.60." (emphasis by capitalization added). 190.60 lists the available options for the grand jury, indict, file misdemeanor charge, remove to family court, dismiss or issue a report.