Thursday, March 27, 2008
[…] As to 4:23PM, the same section of the law that declares the grand jury proceedings "secret" [CPL 190.25(4)]also permits disclosure pursuant to court order or in the course of discharging their lawful duties. I have no idea whether Mr. Carnright asked for an order to unseal the report. I have not heard of any such application. Moreover, CPL 190.85 addresses grand jury reports and provides for them to be "sealed" "UNTIL AT LEAST THIRTY-ONE DAYS AFTER A COPY OF THE ORDER AND THE REPORT ARE SERVED UPON EACH PUBLIC SERVANT THEREIN . . . ." (emphasis by capitalization added).

I for one am neither satisfied nor impressed.

Jonathan R. Sennett (just a simple Kingston lawyer)

Anonymous said...

I find ot funny that all these legal experts are now coming forward.